2020 IMPACT Young Artists Competition Gold Winners

 

William Chen 

L. V. Beethoven - Sonata No. 32, Op.111

                     

Outstanding 

Performance

Award

"Excellent and convincing performance with lots of beauty and drama throughout."

Janet Luo

S. Rachmaninoff - Moment Musical No. 4 in E Minor                  

Outstanding 

Performance

Award

"Wonderful temperament and character with impetuous and stormy character."

 
 

Piano:

William Chen*

Janet Luo*

Patrick Sun*

Justin Zhong*

Eunice Choi

Annabelle Chow

Hana Fang

Olivia Hua

Dennis Ji

Katherine Lee

Claire Li

Eric Li

Carissa Liu

Michelle Ng

Sarah Ouyang

Andy Pei

Christine Peng

Heather Qin

Christina Wang

Yuying Wang

Rosemary Wu

Kenneth Yan

Sophia Yang

Angela Zhang

Violin:

Nora Lee*

Anthony Zhai

Cello:

Tessa Chow

Jessica Hong

Trombone:

Jordan Guzzi

Ensemble:

Piano Quintet*

Michael Shen

Verna Chen

Grace Wang

Katrina Lee

Apollo Lee

Piano Quintet

Sydney Yan

Nora Lee

Edwin Chao

Sarayu Kodali

Michelle Ng

* Outstanding Performance Award

Nora Lee

T. Vitali - Chaconne   

                 

Outstanding 

Performance

Award

"A very complete performance with good musicality and technique."

  

Eunice Choi

D. Kabalevsky - Sonatina Op. 13, No. 1 1st movement                    

Hana Fang

F. Chopin - Waltz in Db major, Op.64 No.1

Dennis Ji

W. A. Mozart - Sonata No.13 in B-Flat Major, K.333:III                  

Claire Li

A. Khachaturian - Adventures of Ivan: 3 Movements: Ivan Sings, Waltz, Etude                  

Carissa Liu

E. MacDowell - Witches Dance, Op. 17, No. 2 

(Kalmus Edition)            

Sarah Ouyang

F. Chopin - Ballade No 1 in G Minor Op. 23

      

Christine Peng

M. Moszkowski - Etude No. 1 in E Major

Christina Wang

F. Chopin - Prelude in D Minor, Op. 28, No. 24

      

Rosemary Wu

J. S. Bach - Prelude and Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book I, No. 16     

Sophia Yang

P. I. Tchaikovsky - January from Seasons

      

Anthony Zhai

A. Dvorak - Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53 1st movement

Jessica Hong

D. Popper - Hungarian Rhapsody for Cello

and Piano, Op.68

Annabelle Chow

M. Clementi - Sonatina Op.36, No.6 

                 

Olivia Hua

D. Kabalevsky - Sonata No3 Op 46, 2nd movement 

                  

Katherine Lee

C. Chaminade - Tarentelle, Op. 123, No. 10 

             

Eric Li

J. Franek - Dynamic Tension   

                 

Michelle Ng

D. Kabalevsky - Rondo in A Minor, Op. 59

  

Andy Pei

F. Liszt - Liebestraum No. 3

     

Heather Qin

S. Rachmaninoff - Prelude in G# Minor, Op. 32, No. 1

Yuying Wang

S. Rachmaninoff - Humoresque, Op. 10, No. 5

      

Kenneth Yan

F. J. Haydn - Sonata in F Major, Hob. XVI:23 1st movement      

Angela Zhang

F. J. Haydn - Sonata in F Major, Hob. XVI:23

1st movement

Tessa Chow

D. Popper - D. Popper Gavotte No. 2 in D Major, Op. 23

Jordan Guzzi

F. David - Concertino in Eb Major for Trombone, 1st movement

Michael Shen, Verna Chen,

Grace Wang, Katrina Lee,

Apollo Lee

Outstanding 

Performance

Award

E. Dohnanyi - Piano Quintet No. 1                    

"Wonderful and impassioned playing! Both individually and as an ensemble. The balance is very good."

Sydney Yan, Nora Lee, Edwin Chao, Sarayu Kodali, Michelle Ng

A. Dvorak - Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 81                  

Bravo to the teachers of the Outstanding Performance Awardees:

Stella Xu, Michael Thomopoulos, Yousun Kim, Chiu-Ling Lin

Patrick Sun

C. M. Von Weber - Rondo Brilliante

in E-Flat Major, Op.62         

Outstanding 

Performance

Award

"Wonderful and charming piece that is so beautifully played."

Justin Zhong

R. Schumann - Sonata No 2. Op 22 

                   

Outstanding 

Performance

Award

"High-level pianistic skills and musicianship are showed through this piece."